Coca-Cola Offices - Carrollton, GA
16S E 678633 N 3717119
The address and text identify the buildings in this district. This building houses Coca-Cola downstairs, upstairs: Carroll Mills & Mandeville Mills, today called Hudson Mills - Apartments.

County of building: Carroll County
Location: of building: Bradley St. & MIll St., Carrollton
Built: 1924
Architectural Style: No Academic Style
Current Occupant: Brown Dog Restaurant & apartments
District Map, Figure 4

Ghost Ssigns Text:
(Office sign)

COCA-
COLA
OFFICE
[arrow pointing]
(center)
Big version of Coca~Cola in script logo
(End)
DELICIOUS
REFRESHING (vertical)
AND
SOLD
EVERYWHERE
(front)
[embossed coke bottle]

" ... Also located in the district are some industrial-related buildings. The former Coca-Cola Bottling Office is a one-story brick building with a flat roof that features multi-pane sash windows, segmental-arch windows, and a parapet wall at the roofline. Constructed in 1924, an imprint of a Coca-Cola bottle remains visible on the far right end of the main facade, as well as traces of painted advertising on the south facade. A one-story brick warehouse located in the southern portion of the district. Although a pop-up addition is located on the northern portion of the building, the original roofline and door and window openings are clearly visible, and the addition does not destroy the integrity of the resource.

" ... Only four contributing properties in the Carrollton Downtown Historic District date to this period. Carroll Mills constructed the facility at 202 Bradley Street in 1924. The main floor housed the Carroll Mills from 1924 until the present. The Coca-Cola Company used the lower level as a warehouse through the 1920s, then a hosiery mill used the space during the Depression era. ..." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Nearest Ghost Signs