Eglise Saint-Roch - Les Chères, France
31T E 635239 N 5083258
[EN] A small 14th century church in a village, on the edge of the national road 6, the road for holidays. [FR] Une petite église du XIVe siècle dans un village, en bordure de la nationale 6, la route des vacances.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

"As the testament of noblewoman Antoinette de Libel, wife of noble Jean de Les Chières, says, she wants her body to be buried in front of the great altar of Saint Jean-Baptiste, in Chasselay. to the religious desire of the surrounding population, first built a chapel, then, in the fourteenth century, the small church dedicated to St. Roch.This building still exist side chapels in the current church.

The inhabitants of this new parish of the Chères, annex of Chasselay, took care immediately to make of their chapel of Saint Roch a more suitable church. The abbot of Ainay helped repair the church and the bell tower which was able to receive bells. The inhabitants were very eager to contribute to these repairs and to take care of the necessary materials.

The bells were baptized in 1764. In 1765, those inhabitants of the Chères who depended on the commune of Lissieu, were reunited with their compatriots to form an independent parish. But it was not until 1803 that Les Chères became a commune and independent parish.

Until the nineteenth century, the peasants of the region willingly made a pilgrimage to the Dear ones for the healing of their animals. It is now attached to the parish of Saint-Pierre-et-Saint-Paul-en-Val-d'Azergues. The beginning of restoration of the present church dates from 1978. "