Église Saint-Louis-de-Gonzague - Pau,Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
a church hidden behind the Lycée Barthou. une église cachée derriere le Lycée Barthou.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

En Source Wikipedia;
The Saint-Louis de Gonzague Church is the oldest church in the city of Pau, built from the 17th to the 19th century.

History
Originally, this building was to be the main chapel of the adjoining Jesuit Royal College.

Construction began in 1679 with the facade which, although less rich in decor, may recall the Baroque architecture of the churches of Saint-Roch and Saint-Paul-Saint-Louis in Paris.

Unfortunately, despite numerous pecuniary donations from local personalities, this did not prevent the Jesuits from quickly running out of funds. The works ceased quickly and were therefore built only the facade and a semblance of a nave raised only thirty feet high.

To make matters worse, the Company of Jesus was dissolved in 1763 by Louis XV and his favorite Madame de Pompadour.

On this occasion, the Barnabites of Lescar fleetingly occupied the place before all the property constituting the royal college was confiscated and provisionally administered by the city and then entrusted in 1779 to the Benedictines of Saint-Maur.

The Revolution of 1789 came a few years later and the building began to slowly deteriorate.

A long series of secular uses will follow, as diverse as they are varied, in particular by setting up a reserve of wood and then of charcoal, a fodder store, a playground for the students or even a horse riding arena.

Not knowing what to do with this building, it was considered in 1840 to raze part of it to constitute additional classes, finally judging that the interior chapel of the school would be largely sufficient for the needs of the offices.

After a long legal battle, it was not until 1848 that work resumed and ended in 1851 with the installation of the high altar from the interior chapel of the school and dating from 1654.

The church was officially assigned to public worship on November 11, 1851 as an annex to Saint-Martin and was also used for high school services.

Church interior
Despite this late completion, this church is currently the oldest in the city, the only one that was not entirely designed and built in the 19th or 20th century.

Fr Source Wikipedia ;
L’église Saint-Louis de Gonzague est la plus ancienne église de la ville de Pau, construite du XVIIe au XIXe siècle.

Histoire
À l’origine, cet édifice devait constituer la chapelle principale du collège royal des jésuites jouxtant celui-ci.

La construction commença en 1679 par la façade qui, bien que moins riche dans son décor peut rappeler l’architecture baroque des églises Saint-Roch et Saint-Paul-Saint-Louis de Paris.

Malheureusement, malgré de nombreuses donations pécuniaires de personnalités locales, cela n’a pas empêché les jésuites de manquer rapidement de moyens. Les travaux cessèrent rapidement et ne furent donc construits que la façade et un semblant de nef élevée seulement à trente pieds de haut.

Pour ne rien arranger, la Compagnie de Jésus est dissoute en 1763 par Louis XV et sa favorite Madame de Pompadour.

À cette occasion, les Barnabites de Lescar occuperont fugacement le lieu avant que l’ensemble des biens constituant le collège royal soient confisqués et administrés provisoirement par la ville puis confiés en 1779 aux Bénédictins de Saint-Maur.

Arriva quelques années plus tard la Révolution de 1789 et l’édifice commença une lente dégradation.

S’ensuivra une longue suite d’utilisations profanes aussi diverses que variées notamment par la mise en place d’une réserve de bois puis de charbon, d’un magasin à fourrage, d’une cour de récréation pour les élèves ou encore d’un manège à chevaux.

Ne sachant quoi faire de ce bâti, il fut envisagé en 1840 de raser une partie de celui-ci pour constituer des classes supplémentaires, jugeant finalement que la chapelle intérieure du lycée suffirait largement aux besoins des offices.

Après une longue bataille judiciaire, ce n’est finalement qu’en 1848 que les travaux reprirent pour ce terminer en 1851 avec l'installation du maître autel provenant de la chapelle intérieure du lycée et datant de 1654.

L’église fut officiellement affectée au culte public le 11 novembre 1851 comme annexe de Saint-Martin et fut également utilisée pour les offices du lycée.

Intérieur de l'église
Malgré cet achèvement tardif, cette église reste actuellement la plus ancienne de la ville, la seule qui n’est pas entièrement été conçue et édifiée au XIXe ou au XXe siècle.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1679

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source