Barriere Legion #242 War Memorial - Barriere, BC
The Royal Canadian Legion Branch 242 in Barriere is 66 years young as of 2019.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Royal Canadian Legion Branch 242 in Barriere received their Charter on February 3, 1953 and signed up 43 members. In 2018, they celebrated their 65th anniversary. In June of 2019, Diamond Forever, a Celebration of Neil Diamond was hosted by the Barriere Legion and afterwards a steak dinner was served. The concert was just a small part of the celebrations of Legion Week, which was celebrated in communities throughout the BC/Yukon Command. Other activities included open houses, parades, barbecues, concerts, bouncy castles, face painting and family festivities.

At the southeast corner of the Legion is a war memorial, obviously erected by Branch #242. A somewhat squat concrete obelisk, it has granite insets on each side and, on the front, another gray granite inset, on which have been mounted six black plaques in remembrance of wars in which Canadians have fought and died. Above the plaques are inscribed the words

"LEST WE FORGET"

Given that Branch 242 was chartered in 1953 and their current building is showing quite a bit of age, we would hazard a guess that this memorial is close to equally as old. It's possible that the memorial has been renovated in the interim, with the addition of newer plaques, etc., but not a certainty.

Plaques are mounted in reverse chronological order from top to bottom, with the World War I plaque second from the bottom.
Star Ratings For Your Monument:

Location: