Bust of Vincent Van Gogh - Arles, France
Bronze bust of the famous painter Vincent Van Gogh
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

In the courtyard of the former hospital of Arles, next to the entrance of the Mediateque a bronze bust of Vincent Van Gogh is displayed on a stone pedestal. The bust was created by the British Anthony D. Padgett. It shows the head of Vincent Van Gogh and several items that have a direct connection to him. There are brushes and paint, sunflowers, a pistol like the one that he shot himself with, a pipe, books and so on. On the left side there is an engraving:

Vincent Van Gogh
1853 - 1890

Anthony D. Padgett

"Vincent Willem van Gogh was a Dutch post-impressionist painter who is among the most famous and influential figures in the history of Western art. In just over a decade he created about 2,100 artworks, including around 860 oil paintings, most of which date from the last two years of his life. They include landscapes, still lifes, portraits and self-portraits, and are characterised by bold colours and dramatic, impulsive and expressive brushwork that contributed to the foundations of modern art. He was not commercially successful, and his suicide at 37 came after years of mental illness and poverty."

Source and further information: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vincent_van_Gogh