Castillo de Alfonso Téllez de Meneses-Villalba de los Alcores-Valladolid-Spain
Castle of the province of Valladolid.
Location: Castilla y León, Spain

XIII-XV centuries
The oral tradition attributes its legendary foundation to the Knights of the Templar Order who are known to have inhabited the town. However, its construction must be linked to the presence of the Tellez de Meneses in Villalba del Alcor, whose coat of arms appears in the keys of the vaults of the castle and was received in 1195 from King Alfonso VIII, in payment for his services in the battle of Alarcos.
The castle witnessed the struggles between Pedro I and the infant Don Enrique de Trastámara. In the fifteenth century it was destroyed by the count of Benavente, rebuilding later. Master Juan de Liérganes was in charge of the works. Since the eighteenth century presents a state of ruin.
In the 16th century it was the chamber of Queen Joan of Castile, who watched over several days the body of Philip the Beautiful in 1507, and was a collection site, already in 1526, of the procession that led to the Dolphin of France and the Duke of Orleans - son of King Francisco I of France - who were captive by Carlos I, to force his father to fulfill what was agreed upon after the Spanish victory in Pavia.
The castle, which has no similarity to any other environment or its time, has in origin the footprint of the Meneses: a protogothic style with Cistercian influence, which can be seen in the cross vaults of its rooms. It has three concentric defensive enclosures: the oldest one creates a parade ground in the castle, and outside, it circles the village.
At present it is privately owned and can be visited before consulting the city hall.
Accessibility: No access- Private