Unity Park Community Garden - Turners Falls, MA
18T E 700782 N 4720127
More than two dozen small plots make up the Unity Park Community Garden in Turners Falls, Massachusetts. Run by the Great Falls Apple Corps, free food is grown, harvested, and distributed. The group also hosts community gardening workshops.

More than two dozen small plots (about 4' x 8') make up the Unity Park Community Garden in Turners Falls, Massachusetts. Run by the Great Falls Apple Corps, free food is grown, harvested, and distributed. The group also hosts community gardening workshops.

The garden occupies the north corner of Unity Park on First Street. There are about 60 centrally located parking spaces for the whole recreation facility.

The Great Falls Apple Corps was founded in the Fall of 2017 to help neighbors in Turners Falls join together to support our community through food, fun, and fresh air. We harvest and distribute free food grown downtown, host workshops to learn new skills, and support community gardening. We are in our second year coordinating the Unity Park Community Garden, supporting the coordination of the downtown planters, and identifying public and private lots in the downtown area for edible plantings.

We meet the first Monday of the month at 6PM at the Unity Park Fieldhouse. We welcome new members from our community at all meetings and events. If you are interested in joining the Great Falls Apple Corps please email us at greatfallsapplecorps@gmail.com for more information.

From the group's Facebook page.

Uniy Park