Svatý Jan Krtitel / Saint John the Baptist, Kadan, Czechia
Socha Jan Krtitel na Mírovém námestí v Kadani / Statue of John the Baptist on Peace Square in Kadan
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

CZ: Svatý Jan Krtitel, v pravoslavné tradici zvaný též Predchudce byl prorok z 1. století, jenž figuruje ve vyprávených evangeliích a dalších spisech. Zminuje se o nem také židovský historik Flavius Iosephus ve spise Židovské starožitnosti a posvátné knihy blízkovýchodních Mandejcu, kterí ho považují za svého hlavního proroka a zakladatele jejich náboženství. Jan Krtitel je tedy cten krestany i mandejci.

Socha Jan Krtitel pred Galérií Kisza na Mírovém námestí v Kadani. Autorem sochy Jan Krtitel z konce minulého století je Herbert Kisza (* 16. cervna 1943 v Podobore u Ceského Tešína), výtvarník, který žije a tvorí v Kadani.

ENG: St. John the Baptist, also known as the Predecessor in the Orthodox tradition, was a prophet from the 1st century, who appears in narrative gospels and other writings. It is also mentioned by the Jewish historian Flavius Iosephus in the book Jewish Antiques and the sacred books of the Middle Eastern Mandeans who regard him as their main prophet and founder of their religion. John the Baptist is thus honored by Christians and Mandeans.

Statue of John the Baptist in front of the Kisza Gallery on Peace Square in Kadan. The sculptor Jan Krtitel from the end of the last century was made by Herbert Kisza (born 16 June 1943 in Podobor near Ceský Tešín), an artist who lives and works in Kadan.
Associated Religion(s): All Christian Religions

Statue Location: Kadaň, Mírové náměstí