Pont de l'Université - Lyon, France
31T E 642748 N 5068194
[EN] The bridge of the University is a bridge of France located in Lyon and franchising the Rhone. [FR] Le pont de l'Université est un pont de France situé à Lyon et franchisant le Rhône.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

"The University Bridge is between Place Gailleton and University Street, Gailleton Quay on the right bank, Quai Claude Bernard on the left bank between the second and seventh, and downstream from the Guillotière Bridge. upstream of the Gallieni bridge.

It was built on the site of an old ferry to serve the university buildings erected between 1876 and 1898. When it was inaugurated in 1903, the work was named Pont des Facultés, but was quickly renamed the University Bridge.

Damaged in 1944, a temporary wooden bridge was put in place, then the bridge was definitely reopened in 1947. The bridge, 267,50 m long and 20 m wide, consists of three metal arches melted at Longwy and resting on stone piles of Porcieu-Amblagnieu. "