Pierot / Pierrot - Kadan, Czechia
Socha Pierot v Kadani na hradbách / Statue of Pierrot in Kadan on the walls
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

CZ: Socha Pierot je dílem kadanské výtvarnice Jitky Krivancové z roku 1996 a najdeme ji v Kadani na hradbách, blízko vchodu do Katovy ulicky.

Pierot je puvodní postava francouzského lidového divadla. Vystupuje v dlouhých bílých šatech s velkými knoflíky, se širokým bílým baretem a bíle nalíceným oblicejem. Vetšinou se objevuje v pantomime, obvykle je to komická postava, casto zhrzený milovník.

ENG: The Pierrot statue is the work of Jitka Krivancová, a Kadan artist from 1996 and can be found in Kadan on the city walls, near the entrance to Katova ulicka (Executioner's aisle).

Pierrot is a stock character of pantomime and commedia dell'arte whose origins are in the late seventeenth-century Italian troupe of players performing in Paris and known as the Comédie-Italienne; the name is a diminutive of Pierre (Peter), via the suffix -ot. She performs in a long white dress with large buttons, with a wide white beret and white-faced face. He usually appears in pantomime, usually a comic character, often an angered lover.

.
Character Type: Theatre