MCMX - Carnegie Library - Stamford, TX
14S E 425592 N 3645486
Stamford is home to the 1910 Carnegie Library, one of 32 public libraries built in Texas by philanthropist Andrew Carnegie in the early 20th century. It is still used as a library today

UNT

"The Stamford Carnegie Library was built in 1910 with a grant from industrialist, and noted philanthropist, Andrew Carnegie. Built in the Classical Revival style and designed by local architect E. G. Withers, the building features an exterior of brick and local Lueders limestone, massive ionic columns, and corner pilasters. Of the 32 Carnegie Libraries built in Texas, it is one of five left in existence today that is still functioning as an active library."

Year of construction: 1910