Nehi Bottling Company - Carrollton, GA
Today this building is store fronts 117, 119 and 121 Bradley St.

Location: of building: Bradley St. & Presbyterian Ave., NW corner, Carrollton
Architectural Style: Commercial Plain (Early 20th century)
Current Occupant: 117: Young Alterations & Repair; 119: Institute of the Imagination; 121: The Nest
District Map, Figure 4

"The Nehi Bottling Company building at 117-121 Bradley Street was constructed between 1911 and 1922 and served that company until 1952." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

When it was the Nehi Bottling Company building the address was 117 Bradley Street, today it is broken into 3 individual store fronts. 117 is an antique store called The Nest. 119 is a non-profit art studio called Institute of the Imagination. and lastly, the third store front is an alteration'tailors shop (when was one of these in a big city) called Young's Alterations

"There is an interesting story about the origin of the Nehi trademark that took place in the 1920's. Supposedly, Claud Hatcher overheard a route salesman enter the plant one day and describe a competitors tall bottle as being "knee-high." This phrase falling on the receptive mind of Claud Hatcher became Nehi, which was destined to become one of America's best known soft drink flavor lines. The Nehi line of fruit flavors (orange, grape, etc.) was introduced in 1924, and the line became so successful that in 1928 the company changed its name from Chero-Cola Co. to the Nehi Corporation. The Nehi Corp. was listed on the New York Curb Exchange. In 1930, the Great Depression which followed the stock market crash of October 1929, sales of Nehi Corp. dropped one million dollars from a high of $3.7 million in the previous year. Sales continued downward until the bottom was reached in 1932, the only year in which the company had ever lost money." ~ Direct Beverages

Address::
117, 119, 121 Bradley St., Carrollton, GA 30117