Birmingham University Station set for massive revamp with improved facililities - Edgbaston - Birmingham, U.K.
30U E 572232 N 5811726
The Univerity Station serves both the Univerity and the Queen Elizabeth Hospital. The Station opened in the 1970s.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

"The station was originally designed in the 1970s to be used by 400k passengers a year but now 3.3 million travellers pass through the turnstiles annually - it is set to be transformed."

The full article is reproduced below:
"Birmingham University Station set for massive revamp with improved facililities.

Plans will go before public consultation latter this summer.

There is a video which outline rhe redevelopment plans at the following link: blob:https://www.birminghammail.co.uk/7863aa74-d9c3-4bcd-baad-ce1650867d45

This is the tantalising sneak peek at one of Birmingham's new look stations

University Station in Edgbaston is on track for a major redevelopment with vastly improved passenger facilities.

The station was originally designed in the 1907s to be used by 400k passengers a year but now 3.3 million travellers pass through the turnstiles annually - it is set to be transformed.

This rapid growth is due to the expansion of the University of Birmingham, the Queen Elizabeth Hospital complex and other major projects in the area.

The new station will boast modern passenger facilities and platform will be connected by a wide footbridge, providing access from the station across the canal to the campus.

Station designs are still being finalised and will be put before for public consultation later this summer.

Once completed, the project led by West Midlands Rail Executive (WMRE) and Transport for West Midlands (TfWM), the new station will be capable of handling 7.2 million passengers a year.

The Mayor of the West Midlands, Andy Street said:"The University of Birmingham and the Queen Elizabeth Hospital are two landmarks of the West Midlands, but they have outgrown their 49-year old station.

"With a new life sciences campus on the way and the university and hospital continuing to expand, this area needs an impressive new station for students, staff, visitors and the Edgbaston community.

"That is why we are putting this investment in place are committed to getting it done in time for the Commonwealth Games."

"This new station would never have been possible without collaborative working, and so I would like to place on record my thanks to all the partners involved in this scheme."

The station is expected to be completed and open by the end of 2021, in time for the 2022 Commmonwealth Games when the University hosts the hockey and squash competitions.

Professor Sir David Eastwood, Vice-Chancellor and Principal of the University of the University of Birmingham said:"We are tremendously excited by the prospect of an expanded University Station."

"With the millions of people who use the facility each year, this will be a valuable asset to the city's transport infrastructure."

"In 2022, the University will host hockey and squash as part of the Commonwealth Games, and being able to provide a 21st Century station to competitors, organisers and many thousands of spectators is critical, as well as providing excellent facilities of staff and students of the future, and the local community.""
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 07/30/2019