Lasell Hall - Schoharie, NY
18T E 556334 N 4723594
It was built by Johannes Lawyer, III, as "the Fountain Town Tavern" around 1795. It is now owned by the DAR.
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"It was built around 1795 is a ?2 1/2-story, five-bay timber framed Federal-style house, with several wings in the back. It was designed to be both a tavern and a residence. Since 1913, it has been owned and maintained by the Schoharie Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution."
(visit link)
" It was built by Johannes Lawyer, III, and originally named the Fountain Town Tavern, after the original name for Schoharie which was Fountain Town. The inn ran successfully and changed hands several times prior to being purchased by Chester Lasell in the early 1800's. In 1855, the inn closed and the house was enlarged to accommodate room and board for students attending the Schoharie Academy (at a tuition rate of $200 per year). In 1913, the heirs of Joseph M. Lasell deeded the tavern property, then vacant, to the Schoharie Chapter National Society Daughters of the American Revolution. "
262 Main Street
Schoharie, NY US
12157

County / Borough / Parish: Schoharie County

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Event, Architecture/Engineering Federal

Periods of significance: 1950-1974, 1925-1949, 1900-1924, 1875-1899, 1850-1874, 1825-1849, 1800-1824, 1750-1799

Historic function: Commerce/Trade Restaurant

Current function: Social Meeting Hall