Pfarrkirche St. Martin - Büren, SO, Switzerland
The late 17th century Roman Catholic parish church of Büren.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The Roman Catholic parish church of Büren stands slightly west of the village center. The nave is oriented approximately to the east. The retracted 5/8 chancel is intersected by the church tower on the north side.

The church was first mentioned in the 13th century. During a renovation in 1967, early medieval Germanic stone slab tombs were discovered, so the church could be much older. The present building dates from 1697 and was extended or rebuilt in 1790. Inside, there is a pulpit from the 18th century.

DE: Die römisch-katholische Pfarrkirche von Büren steht etwas westlich des Dorfzentrums. Das Langhaus ist ungefähr gegen Osten ausgerichtet. Der 5/8-Chor ist etwas eingezogen und wird an der Nordseite leicht vom Kirchturm durchdrungen.

Die Kirche wurde im 13. Jahrhundert erstmals erwähnt. Bei einer Renovation 1967 wurden frühmittelalterliche germanische Steinplattengräber entdeckt, die Kirche könnte also noch viel älter sein. Der heutige Bau stammt aus dem Jahr 1697 und wurde 1790 erweitert oder umgebaut. Im Innern befindet sich eine Kanzel aus dem 18. Jahrhundert.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Solothurn B-Objekte (2018), Seite 2