Michigan Centennial Organization - 100 years - John Ball Zoo - Grand Rapids, MI
16T E 605763 N 4757458
The plaque is located on the main building of the zoo next to a ticket booth close to the souvenir shop. It commemorates the continuous operation of the zoo since 1891.
Location: Michigan, United States

Text on the plaque: Michigan Centennial Organization
This plaque is issued by the Historical Society
of Michigan in recognition of John Ball Zoo
Founded in 1891 for more than 100 years of
continuous operation in service to the people of
Michigan and for contributing to the growth and
vitality of our state.

John Ball Zoological Garden is an urban park located on the west side of the city of Grand Rapids, Michigan, United States. The John Ball Zoo is situated on the ravines and bluffs along the west edge of the park.

The zoo houses a variety of animals from around the world and is a significant regional attraction. With the Zoo School and Wildlife Conservation Fund, the zoo gives something back to the community and world as a whole.

Beginnings of the park: The original 40 acres (160,000 m2) of the park was donated to the city by noted pioneer and explorer John Ball upon his death in 1884. Shortly after, another 100 acres (0.40 km2) would be added and this marked the beginning of additional amenities, including ponds, a theater, a band shell, playgrounds, ball fields, trails, and the zoo. City commission records provide the first mention of animals at the park in 1891, when there was a debate about whether city money should be used to purchase more animals to add to the existing wounded and orphaned animals at the park.Source: (visit link)
Anniversary Year: 1991

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1891