Hassell's No 2 Lift Bridge 34 - Llangollen Canal - Whitchurch, Shropshire, UK.
30U E 518946 N 5868330
This lift bridge No.34 is known as Hassell's No. 2 Lift Bridge and is located on the Llangollen Branch of the Shropshire Canal near Whitchurch.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

This lift bridge No.34 is known as Hassell's No. 2 Lift Bridge and is located on the Lllangollen Branch of the Shropshire Canal near Whitchurch.

"Hassell's No 2 Lift Bridge No 34 is a minor waterways place on the Shropshire Union Canal (Llangollen Canal - Main Line) between Whixall Moss Junction (Junction of Prees Branch with Llangollen Canal) (4 miles and 1573 yards to the southwest) and Whitchurch Branch Junction (Junction of Whitchurch Branch with Llangollen Canal) (1246 yards to the east).

The nearest place in the direction of Whixall Moss Junction is Sparks Bridge No 35; 457 yards away.

The nearest place in the direction of Whitchurch Branch Junction is Hassell's No 1 Lift Bridge No 33; 344 yards away." (visit link)

It appears that a 1965 British Waterways bridge survey showed this bridge as a timber accommodation lift bridge owned by British Waterways. It has subsequently been rebuilt in steel.
(visit link)

The Llangollen Canal is a narrow navigable canal crossing the border between England and Wales. The waterway links Llangollen in Denbighshire, north Wales, with Hurleston in south Cheshire, via the town of Ellesmere, Shropshire. The name, which was coined in the 1980s, is a modern designation for parts of the historic Ellesmere Canal and the Llangollen navigable feeder, both of which became part of the Shropshire Union Canals in 1846.

The canal runs for 46 miles through 21 locks from Llantisilio- Horseshoe Falls (which is a dead end) to Hurleston Junction where it joins the Shropshire Union Canal (Chester Canal - Nantwich to Bunbury). (visit link)
Bridge Type: Drawbridge (Bascule Bridge)

Pedestrian Traffic: yes