Thomas Hopkins Gallaudet and Alice Cogswell - West Hartford, CT
18T E 687287 N 4626819
Thomas Hopkins Gallaudet was a teacher of the deaf and started the first school for the deaf in America. Alice Cogswell was his first student. The memorial sculpture is located on the campus of the American School for the Deaf in West Hartford.
Location: Connecticut, United States

A 76" by 43" by 50" sculpture of Thomas Hopkins Gallaudet and Alice Cogswell rests on a 55" by 54" by 60" base. This is the second casting of this work. It replaces a previous casting that was made in 1888 and accidentally destroyed in 1920. It was created by Daniel Chester French and cast at the American Art Foundry. It was installed at its present location in 1924.

Thomas Hopkins Gallaudet, teacher of the deaf, is is wearing a frock coat, trousers buttoned at the cuffs, waistcoat with lapels, and a bow tie. He seated while his first student, Alice Cogswell, wearing a long dress, stands at his right side. Gallaudet's left arm around the girl's waist while he makes the sign for the letter "A" with his right hand. Alice Cogswell is making the "A" sign with her right hand. She is holding a book to her chest with her left hand. A coat hangs over the right side and back of the claw foot chair. There are inscriptions on all four sides of the base.

The front of base to the left of a bronze wreath:

FRIEND
TEACHER
BENEFACTOR

On the north side between two torches:

THOMAS HOPKINS GALLAUDET, LL. D.
BORN IN PHILADELPHIA, DECEMBER 10, 1787
FOUNDED
AT HARTFORD THE FIRST SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF
IN AMERICA 1817
DIED AT HARTFORD, SEPTEMBER 10, 1851

On the south side between two torches:

THIS REPLICA ERECTED BY NATIONAL ASSOCIATION
OF THE DEAF 1925
TO REPLACE MONUMENT ERECTED IN 1854 ON ORIGINAL
SITE OF THE FIRST AMERICAN SCHOOL

On the east side:

COMMITTEE
PRESIDENT ARTHUR L. ROBERTS, EX OFFICIO
THOMAS E. FOX, CHAIRMAN
JOHN B. HOTCHKINS } TREASURERS
HARLEY D. DRAKE }
JOHN O'ROURKE

The Reverend Thomas Hopkins Gallaudet was born in Philadelphia, PA on December 10, 1787. His family moved to Hartford, CT when he was 13 years old. He graduated Yale University with highest honors in 1805, and then earned a master's degree from Yale in 1808. He became a minister upon graduation from Andover Theological Seminary in 1815.

As a pastor Thomas Hopkins Gallaudet met a deaf-mute child, Alice Cogswell, whose father, Dr. Mason Cogswell, wished to establish a special school for deaf children. Gallaudet went to Europe in 1815 to study established systems of symbolic instruction for the deaf. There he met Laurent Clerc who took him to Paris to learn Abbé Sicard's method for teaching deaf-mutes. Gallaudet mastered his methods and returned to America and on April 15, 1817 established with Laurent Clerc and Mason Cogswell the first institution for the education of the deaf in North America, now known as the American School for the Deaf. In 1894 Gallaudet University was named in honor.

In addition, The Reverend Thomas Hopkins Gallaudet used his theological background to become a prolific author writing a series of books about on theology and Biblical topics mostly for young children. Among the books he wrote are: The Child's Book on the Soul
The Child's Book on Repentance: Designed Also for Older Persons
The Youth's Book on Natural Theology
The Child's Book on the Fall of Man
Scripture Biography for the Young: Adam to Jacob
Scripture Biography for the Young: David and Solomon, Including Saul and Rehoboam
Scripture Biography for the Young: Moses
Scripture Biography for the Young: Joshua and Judges Solomon to Ahaz: Including Rehoboam, Jeroboam, Asa, Jehoshaphat, Ahab, Jehu, Elijah, Elisha, and Jonah
The History of Jonah for Children
The History of Josiah, the Young King of Judah
The History of Joseph, for children and youth; designed also as an aid to familiar Biblical exposition in families, Sabbath schools, and Bible classes
The Mother's Primer, to Teach Her Child Its Letters and how to Read: Designed Also for the Lowest Class in Primary Schools on a New Plan
The Child's Picture Defining and Reading Book Discourses

Alice Cogswell was the first student at the Connecticut Asylum for the Education and Instruction of Deaf and Dumb. She was by all accounts an intelligent and enthusiastic student. After graduating in 1824 she traveled as an ambassador to show that the deaf are not only capable of being taught, but they are also capable of the same level of intelligence that the hearing. Alice he died at the age on December 30, 1830 at age 25, twenty-three days after the death of her father, Dr. Mason Cogswell.