Palazzo della Pantanella - Roma, Italy
33T E 291071 N 4640468
Palazzo della Pantanella is a palace located on Via dei Cerchi, in the Ripa Rione of Rome, facing Piazza della Bocca della Verità.
Location: Lazio, Italy

From Wikipedia: "The palace was built between 1878 and 1881 by Pio Scarselli and by order of Michelangelo Pantanella to house offices and ovens of the "Società dei Molini and Pastificio Pantanella", the first factory in Rome. At the time, the whole valley of the Circus Maximus was still home to several industrial establishments, including a gas plant, thanks to the vast flat space available, the availability of water and the proximity of the Tiber.

In 1929, Pantanella, then owned by the Società dei Molini and Magazzini Generali di Roma and refounded as "Società molini and Pantanella pasture", moved to the new Pantanella Pasture of Via Casilina, near Porta Maggiore. The implementation of Via dei Cerchi underwent a major demolition and re-systematization of the area between Campidoglio, Aventine Hill and Testaccio Bridge, which included, among other things, the liberation of the Circo Máximo region from industrial buildings and the restoration of the existing buildings; during these works was rediscovered the wideMitreu of the Circus Maximus (known as "Mitreu Pantanella"). At this time, the Pantanella headquarters was restructured to host the Museo della città di Roma, opened on April 21, 1930.

In 1939, after less than a decade, the museum was closed because of World War II. In 1952, the collection was transferred to the Palazzo Braschi. Currently, the main building houses the offices of the Municipality of Rome, while the large side tanks, facing the Circus Maximus, shelter, already since the 30s of the twentieth century, the Fondazione del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma, where were created the scenery of the garments and where more than 60 000 garments are kept.

In the 1970s, like most Roman factories, Pantanella went bankrupt and, after a period of neglect and deterioration, the large property was acquired by Acqua Pia Antica Marcia, which restructured it for commercial and residential use." (visit link)