L’église Saint-Georges - Lizines, France
31U E 513135 N 5374929
[EN] The church of Saint-Georges de Lizines dates back to the 11th century and was classified as a historic monument by decree dated May 3, 1913. [FR] L’église Saint-Georges de Lizines remonte au XIe siècle et a été classée monument historique par arrêté en date du 3 mai 1913.
Location: Île-de-France, France

"Its nave, dating back to the 11th century, is preceded by a 13th century bell tower with a remarkable portal with a sculpted and polychrome tympanum, which presents a Virgin and Child crowned by two angels and surrounded by thuriferaires.

The construction of this church near the feudal castle seems to indicate that it originally served as a chapel. It is erected as a parish in the eleventh century; the tower-porch would date from this period.

This tower is taken again at the beginning of the XIIIe century: it is endowed with an additional level and opens on the nave by an ogive arch surmounted by a tympanum illustrating the coronation of the Virgin.

The choir, the apse and the northern chapel, vaulted with ogives, seem to have been built at the same time. The nave, destroyed in 1429 by the English retreat before the royal troops returning from the coronation of Charles VII in Reims, is restored in 1438.

It is burned again in 1560 during the Wars of Religion, and the north aisle is not raised. "