Blacksmiths shop- Branston, Lincolnshire UK
Now called the Smithy, this premises was once the local Blacksmiths shop and house
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The premises is now a private residence.
There is very little written about the Blacksmith and his forge, one entry reads:-
The village's most notable buildings are Branston Hall, built 1884-86 and Branston All Saints' Church (parts dating to the 11th century). Branston Hall was preceded by Branston old hall, dating to 1735, which burnt down in 1903 (refer to Branston Hall article for more information). There was also a major fire at Branston All Saints Church on Christmas day in 1962.

Other historic buildings include a rectory house, built in 1765, and a Wesleyan Methodist chapel, built in 1883, which is of Gothic style, previously seated 300 and closed in 1998. An earlier Methodist chapel, beside it, became a sunday school. A former public primary school on Branston High Street was built in 1873, and preceded by a fee-paying school on Hall Lane, built in 1837.

Opposite the church still stands a blacksmith's forge.
(visit link)

Another reference can be found by following the history trail which refers to the Black Smith's house, the premises has a plaque on the exterior wall.
Operating Status: Remodeled as Something Else

The Smithy