Circus Maximus - Roma, Italy
33T E 291644 N 4639987
The Circus Maximus is an ancient amphitheatre used for Roman chariot-racing and mass entertainment venue. It was the first and largest circus in ancient Rome and could accommodate over 250,000 spectators.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The first wooden installations, probably largely mobile, date back to the time of Tarquinio Prisco, in the first half of the 6th century BC. The construction of the first permanent structures dates back to 329 BC, when the first carceres or starting gates were built. The first masonry structures, above all linked to the equipment for the competitions, probably only occurred in the second century BC and it was Gaius Julius Caesar who built the first masonry seats and gave the building its final shape, starting from 46 BC.

After a severe fire under Domitian, the reconstruction, probably already begun under this emperor, was completed by Trajan in 103: at this time most of the preserved remains date. They still remember restoration under Antoninus Pius, Caracalla and Constantine. The circus remained efficient until the last races organized by Totila in 549.

On the south side there is currently a medieval tower called "della Moletta" which belonged to the Frangipane. In the arena, chariot races took place, with twelve chariots (four-horse chariots) that made seven laps around the central spine between the two destinations. The thorn was richly decorated with statues, kiosks and small temples and there were seven eggs and seven dolphins from which the water gushed out, used to count the laps of the race.

The twelve carceres, the starting structure which was on the short straight side towards the Tiber, arranged obliquely to allow for alignment at the start, were equipped with a mechanism that allowed it to be opened simultaneously.

It was used for the first ludi Apollinares of 212 BC, proclaimed by the then praetor urbanus, Publio Cornelio Silla.

Today, for the great availability of open space "not ruinable" in the historical center of the city, the Circus Maximus is chosen increasingly as a venue for large-scale mass events: concerts, shows, jubilees and events. In 2018 it was Laura Pausini to perform in two concert events, and holds the distinction of being the first woman to perform at the Circus Maximus.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)
Type of Amphitheater: Ancient Amphitheater