R-Line North Burial Ground bus shelter - Providence, Rhode Island
19T E 300132 N 4635168
The subjects of this bus shelter are historically significant Rhode Islanders whose final resting place is North Burial Ground. The decorative images are printed on transparent panes and resemble stained glass.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

"Art in Transit" is a public art program organized by the City of Providence Department of Art, Culture, + Tourism in partnership with more than a dozen artists. Launched in June 2014 by the Rhode Island Public Transit Authority, the R-Line features colorful bus shelters with interpretive themes along its North Main Street and Broad Street corridors.

The subjects of this bus shelter are historically significant Rhode Islanders whose final resting place is North Burial Ground, which is immediately to the west. The four back panels are each dedicated to two honorees, except for the right-most, which is for soldiers of the all-African-American volunteer regiment, the 14th Rhode Island Heavy Artillery, who served honorably during the Civil War. The decorative segments resemble stained glass since the images are printed on transparent panes. Each part is made up of portraits at the top and a thorough historical essay below. Decorative borders and old handwriting surround all the elements.

Location:
North Burial Ground