Mairie Sansais, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
the town hall is located in the center of the village. la mairie est situé au centre du village.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The building was built at the beginning of the century is a beautiful building that also houses the school and the Postal Office. It is located in the heart of the village in front of the church and is immediately marked with its imposing facade.

Wikipedia source:
With 1,494 ha and 754 inhabitants, the town is made up of two centers four kilometers apart, the village: Sansais, perched on its hillside, and the hamlet: la Garette, a village-street hung on the side of a hillock, located in the heart of the Marais Poitevin.

La Garette has retained the features of the past: it is the very type of maraîchin hamlet where the houses have a double access, by water mooring on the conch and by the way. This village, built like Venice between the street and the canal, gave its name of Green Venice to the country, with the old farmer-peasant houses along the pedestrian street. King Henri IV passed in the village in 1576. It is also in La Garette, that the first boat trips began in 1930.

The town is integrated in the classified site of the Marais Poitevin since May 8, 2003, and is also part of a geographical area of ??historical and archaeological interest.

Le batiment a été construit au debut du siecle c'est un très beau batiment qui abrite aussi l'école et le bureau Postal. Il est situé au coeur du village en face de l'église et se repere tout de suite avec sa facade imposante.

source Wikipedia :
Avec 1 494 ha et 754 habitants, la commune se compose de deux centres distants de quatre kilomètres, le village : Sansais, perché sur son coteau bocager, et le hameau : la Garette, village-rue accroché sur le flanc d'un tertre, situé en plein cœur du Marais poitevin.

La Garette a conservé les traits du passé : c'est le type même de hameau maraîchin où les maisons ont un double accès, par l'eau s'amarrant à la conche et par le chemin. Ce village, construit comme Venise entre la rue et le canal, a donné son nom de Venise verte à la contrée, avec les vieilles maisons de pêcheurs-paysans le long de la rue piétonne. Le roi Henri IV est passé dans le village en 1576. C'est aussi à la Garette, que les toutes premières promenades en barque ont débuté en 1930.

La commune est intégrée au site classé du Marais poitevin depuis le 8 mai 2003, et fait également partie d'une zone géographique présentant un intérêt historique et archéologique.
Name: Sansais

8 Grande Rue