Diggers Hut - Hanging Rock, NSW, Australia
A photographic sign at the front of the local Firehouse is the Historical Marker.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This is an unusual Historical Marker, in that it records the actual handwriting script for 'the Site of the Diggers Hut' for Hanging Rock. The term "Digger" refers generically to ANZAC troops of World War One, and subsequent conflicts. It may actually have come from the fact that many of the trench diggers at Gallipoli were non-combat New Zealanders, and specifically of Maori origin. Though it seems to have come into usage in 1916 at the Battle of the Somme in France, describing the earlier exploits of the Australia and New Zealand Army Corp (ANZAC) [Info from: 'Digger' term, from NZ.]

The right-hand side of the sign has the photograph of the scrawling writing, which I will try to transcribe:

"The First Veteran's Hut in Australia was built at Hanging Rk by the R.S.S.S.L.A. on this site. The first workers on the job are:-
L-R - Thos. Dorman; Jack ONeill & W. H. Turner"

Address: Barry Road, Hanging Rock, NSW, 2340, Australia