Fort George Railway - Prince George, BC
10U E 517421 N 5972977
Over a century old, an authentic little steam engine pulls trainloads of people around one of Prince George's busiest parks every summer.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Affectionately known as the Little Prince Steam Engine, it has done so nearly every year since 1978, when the Fort George Railway was first opened to the public. Were it not for a four year layoff caused by a gasket leak, the railroad would have entered its 41st season of chugging around the park in 2019.

The 1912 steam engine was originally built for constructing the Grand Trunk Pacific railway and now carries visitors around Lheidli T'enneh Memorial Park each summer. The engine is part of Exploration Place, a museum and science centre in Lheidli T'enneh Memorial Park. The museum and the Little Prince together form the major attraction in the park.

Unless you should happen to have a season's pass to ride the Fort George Railway, you'll need to buy a ticket to ride the train. The place one goes to purchase that ticket is also a miniature - a scaled down version of a small town railway station of the type which dotted the landscape from coast to coast a century ago. Not only is it a railway station, it is also an ice cream shop, the Hard Ice Cream Scoop Shop, where one can enjoy local, handmade, craft ice cream made right there in Prince George, BC. The ice cream is the handiwork of the Frozen Paddle Ice Creamery.

The news article below, published to announce the opening of the railway for the 2019 season, provides a bit more information on the Fort George Railway and the Little Prince.

The railroad wasn't running the day we visited, which meant we had no photos of the engine or the train, so we "borrowed" a couple from the railway for this Waymark.
Little Prince ready for rollout
Frank Peebles | Prince George Citizen | MAY 17, 2019

The train whistle is blowing. The chugga-chugga-choo-choo of the city's favourite vehicle will be heard this weekend, back out of winter storage. The Little Prince rolls again around Lheidli T'enneh Memorial Park.

"The Little Prince steam engine will return for the 37th season this Saturday," said Exploration Place CEO Tracy Calogheros. "This takes us back to 1978 when this little steam engine that could made its inaugural run on Canada Day. Wait, did we say 1978? We also said 37th season, didn't we? No, we're not bad at math. The Little Prince took a four-year hiatus from 2007-11 with a gasket leak. Well, it was built in 1912, what do you expect? So, be kind to those diligent engineers while they keep this little engine in top form and be understanding when it does go off the rails for repairs."

It's all systems go this weekend.

The train was polished and spruced up for its annual circles around the Fort George Railway line. The Little Prince operates Saturdays, Sundays and statutory holidays from 1-5:30 p.m.

A ticket to ride costs $3.50 for adults, $2.50 for children 2-18 (must be accompanied by an adult unless 13-plus) and for elders 60 and over, and $1 for children younger than two.

Season passes can also be purchased (those with last year's passes are asked to email info@theexplorationplace.com due to last year's weather disruptions). Weather will do that sometimes, said Calogheros.

"The train can't run in inclement weather. If you are unsure about the status of the train due to weather, please call us before coming down to the park: 250-562-1612," she said.

The weather and the day of the week has little effect on the second most popular thing at the Fort George Railway Station. The train is cool, but the ice cream is cold and ready. Locally made Frozen Paddle Ice Cream scoops out its treats seven days a week from 12-8 p.m.
From the Prince George Citizen
Engine Type: Live Steam