National Bison Reserve Visitors Center — Moiese, MT
11T E 707154 N 5249602
Created over 100 years ago, the National Bison Reserve plays a vital role in the preservation of this important species of the Plains. The Visitors Center gives an overview of the importance the bison had on the American West.
Location: Montana, United States

During the 18th century, the Plains Bison went through a drastic decline in both numbers and free-range as more settlers moved west of the Mississippi River. In recognition, President Theodore Roosevelt established the National Bison Range on May 23, 1908, when he signed legislation authorizing funds to purchase suitable land for the conservation of bison.

This was a first for Congress as it was the first time tax dollars would be spent on conservation land.

The following year a representative herd of bison were released on the property and today there is a healthy herd of 250-300 bison roaming the refuge.

The visitors center is a great place to learn about the conservation efforts to keep the bison as a living part of the heritage of North America.
Open Year Round?: yes

Interpretive Programs?: no