Vitrail Chapelle Sainte Macrine, Magne,Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
a chapel dedicated to Sainte Macrine. une chapelle dediée a Sainte Macrine.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source Parvis Poitiers:

The sanctuary of Sainte-Macrine appeared in the middle of the 10th century in the cartulary of the Abbey Saint-Cyprien of Poitiers.
The chapel is built on a site called the Field of Idols and finds allow to say that the site was occupied since ancient times. If we add the three fountains related to the cult of Macrine, sometimes called Matrina or Materna, the representation of the saint holding a horn, linked to certain episodes of her legends, one would be tempted to evoke the Christianization of a very cult former of a goddess-mother.
A place of pilgrimage, which housed the relics of the saint, was again (re) built in the 13th / 14th century. Among the pilgrims who went there in crowds since a remote period, Louis XI, King of France, will be counted in 1469.
Despite some attempts at suppression in the 17th century, the partial demolition and then the sale of lachapelle during the Revolution, the devotions persisted.
In 1806, at the expense of the faithful of Magné and the surrounding area, the chapel returned to the cult is enlarged. Work campaigns will follow each other since the end of the Second Empire. The last, which still enlarges the building by the nave, will be conducted from 1896.
The chapel, the size of a rural church, has a Latin cross plan with polygonal apse.
The building is reached by a few steps. The door opens in a facade limited by two buttresses with pinnacle. The pinion is pierced with a polylobed oculus.
In the nave with a single vessel, a first bay, narrow, is arranged in a platform. The other three bays receive the light of bays garnished with stained-glass windows. The covering has disappeared and leaves the frame apparent, the roof having been redone in 1945.
The square and the two arms of the transept are covered with light vaults with warheads and liernes. The right span of the choir is embellished with two blind lateral arches; it is extended by an apse with radial ribs.
The windows of the transept are ornamental grisailles from the workshops Martin, Angers. They are dated 1880.
Those of the apse are from different times and origins. Martin's stained glass window is partially masked by a large statue of St. Macrine made of stone by H. Maître on a project by P. Roux in 1926. Two other grisailles are the work of the glassmaker Lécureuil (1913) and come from the church of St. Liguaire. The last two (1941) are from the Bordeaux workshop Dagrand, after the repair of the stained glass windows.
The altar is decorated, on the front, with the scene of the disciples of Emmaus, frequently depicted in such a location.

source Parvis Poitiers :

Le sanctuaire de Sainte-Macrine apparaît dès le milieu du 10e siècle dans le cartulaire de l’abbaye Saint-Cyprien de Poitiers.
La chapelle est bâtie sur un terrain nommé le Champ des Idoles et des trouvailles permettent d’affirmer que le site était occupé dès l’Antiquité. Si l’on ajoute les trois fontaines liées au culte de Macrine, parfois nommée Matrina ou Materna, la représentation de la sainte tenant une corne, liée à certains épisodes de ses légendes, on serait tenté d’évoquer la christianisation d’un culte très ancien d’une déesse-mère.
Un lieu de pèlerinage, qui abritait les reliques de la sainte, fut encore (re?)construit au 13/14e siècle. Au nombre des pèlerins qui s’y rendaient en foule depuis une époque reculée, on comptera Louis XI, roi de France, en 1469.
Malgré quelques velléités de suppression au 17e siècle, la démolition partielle puis la vente de la chapelle pendant la Révolution, les dévotions perdurent.
En 1806, aux frais des fidèles de Magné et des environs, la chapelle rendue au culte est agrandie. Les campagnes de travaux se succéderont depuis la fin du Second Empire. La dernière, qui agrandit encore l’édifice par la nef, sera menée à partir de 1896.
La chapelle, aux dimensions d’une église rurale, présente un plan en croix latine avec abside polygonale.
On accède à l’édifice par un degré de quelques marches. La porte s’ouvre dans une façade limitée par deux contreforts à pinacle. Le pignon est percé d’un oculus polylobé.
Dans la nef à vaisseau unique, une première travée, étroite, est aménagée en tribune. Les trois autres travées reçoivent la lumière de baies garnies de vitraux à losanges. Le couvrement a disparu et laisse la charpente apparente, la toiture ayant été refaite en 1945.
Le carré et les deux bras du transept sont couverts de voûtes légères à ogives et liernes. La travée droite du chœur est agrémentée de deux arcades aveugles latérales ; elle est prolongée par une abside dotée de nervures radiales.
Les vitraux du transept sont des grisailles d’ornement sorties des ateliers Martin, d’Angers. Ils sont datés de 1880.
Ceux de l’abside sont d’époques et de provenances diverses. Le vitrail d’axe, fabrication de Martin, est partiellement masqué par une grande statue de sainte Macrine en pierre réalisée par H. Maître sur un projet de P. Roux en 1926. Deux autres grisailles sont l’œuvre du verrier Lécureuil (1913) et proviendraient de l’église de Saint-Liguaire. Les deux dernières (1941) sont de l’atelier bordelais Dagrand, chargé après la guerre de la réparation des vitraux.
L’autel est orné, sur le devant, de la scène des disciples d’Emmaüs, fréquemment représentée à un tel emplacement.

Parvis Poitiers : (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church