Christopher Columbus (aka The Drake Fountain) - Chicago, IL
16T E 454027 N 4619738
The plaque at the top reads: "Ice Water Fountain, the gift of John B. Drake, to the City of Chicago 1892." This is joined by a statue of Columbus.
Location: Illinois, United States

More from the Smithsonian site: "Columbus is portrayed as a young student of geography, globe in his proper left hand and a compass in his proper right hand. The figure rests atop a square stepped stone base in front of a granite structure. This granite structure, inspired by gothic architecture, has classical columns, four small flying buttresses and a gothic steeple. At each corner is a low stone planter which at one time had been drinking fountains.

Dimensions: Figure: approx. 8 x 2 1/2 x 2 1/2 ft.; Granite structure: approx. 30 x 15 x 15 ft.
Additional Inscription: Fond Nelli. Roma (On stone base of Columbus:) Christopher Columbus/The Discoverer of America/1492

Provenance: Formerly located Washington Street, Chicago, Illinois until 1905.
Remarks: Monument was a gift to the city of Chicago from John Burroughs Drake who hoped the drinking fountains would offer an alternative to drinking in the local saloons. It originally stood between the city and county buildings on Washington Street. The monument was moved across the street in 1905 when the old county building was razed. Three years later it moved again, and in 1909 found its present location."

The Smithsonian is inspired for this listing by 'A Guide to Chicago's Public Sculpture' by Ira Bach (who lived down the block from me while I was growing up). Reading the entry in Bach on the Fountain, I also learned that this was Chicago's first statue commemorating Christopher Columbus. Southeast Chicago residents, complaining of a lack of public art in their area, were able to secure the fountain for their area in 1909. The fountain was a gift to Chicago by hotelman John B. Drake, of Chicago's Drake Hotel fame.

The location puts it in the center of the intersecting streets, so take care if you want to photograph up close.

From Wikipedia: "Christopher Columbus (before 31 October 1451 – 20 May 1506) was an Italian explorer, navigator, and colonist who completed four voyages across the Atlantic Ocean under the auspices of the Catholic Monarchs of Spain. He led the first European expeditions to the Caribbean, Central America, and South America, initiating the permanent European colonization of the Americas. Columbus discovered a viable sailing route to the Americas, a continent that was then unknown to the Old World. While what he thought he had discovered was a route to the Far East, he is credited with the opening of the Americas for conquest and settlement by Europeans."