Milník / Milestone, Panenský Týnec, Czechia
33U E 422220 N 5572270
Milník - kamenný sloup na západním okraji Panenského Týnce / Milestone - a stone column on the western edge of Panenský Týnec
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

CZ: Již od staroveku byly budovány milníky u duležitých cest. Oznacovaly vzdálenost od výchozího místa.
Milník vznikl v 19. stol. v souvislosti s výstavbou císarských silnic a stojí v západní cásti obce na križovatce místních komunikací, nedaleko silnice císlo 7.
Válcový kamenný sloup vysoký približne 2 metry s jednoduchou vrcholovou hlavicí ve tvaru nízkého kužele se dochoval na západním okraji Panenského Týnce u silnice vedoucí do Loun. Milník byl opraven v roce 2006.

ENG: Since ancient times milestones have been built along important roads. They indicated the distance from the starting point.
The milestone originated in the 19th century. in connection with the construction of imperial roads and stands in the western part of the village at the crossroads of local roads, near road number 7.
A cylindrical stone column approximately 2 meters high with a simple top cone in the shape of a low cone has been preserved on the western edge of Panenský Týnec by the road leading to Louny. The milestone was repaired in 2006.
Condition: Immaculate

Material: Stone