Wayside shride of Saint Onuphrius / Kapliczka sw.Onufrego - Pisary, Poland
33U E 623569 N 5554486
Prismatic wayside shrine made of plastered bricks with a conical roof at the road in village Pisary near Miedzylesie at the borders with the Czech Republic
Location: Dolnośląskie, Poland

The wayside shride of Saint Onuphrius is erected in village Pisary at the road stands leading to village Jodlow in south Silesia near the borders with the Czech Republic. It was probably built around 1813. The chapel is made of plastered bricks. While its lower part is built on a square plan, the higher one is of octagonal shape. The wayside shride is covered with a conical roof made of wooden shingles. On its top it was an iron Latin double-cross which is currently broken. AT the front wall of the shrine there is a big niche, where a picture of Saint Onuphrius and three various statuettes of the Virgin Mary are placed. The broken iron cross is placed in a small niche placed in the upper part of the shrine.
Year of creation: 1813

Material: plastered bricks, wooden shingles