NPTL 101 Switcher - Prince George, BC
10U E 517671 N 5974787
One of a large handful of locomotives on display in Prince George's Central BC Railway and Forestry Museum, this is a medium to large size switcher originally used by the U.S. Navy.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Built in 1943 for the U.S. Navy, this switcher saw about two decades of service in the Long Beach Naval Yard. Sold to Northwood Lumber in 1966, it was finally retired and donated to the museum in 1993.

While this switcher is referred to by the museum and others as a 44 Tonner, we believe it is actually a 65 Tonner. The 65 Ton is actually an upgraded GE 44 Ton which is almost identical in appearance to the 45 Ton. This particular unit is listed at the Railway Preservation Index as a 65 Tonner under its original U.S. Navy number, 65-00407.

We were able to see the engine model number on this unit, a Cummins NHC 250, which is rated at 240 horsepower. 45 Tonners were built with two 150 horsepower Cummins engines and 44 Tonners came with Hercules, Buda or Caterpillar engines, never Cummins. That leaves us with the 65 Tonner, which had a pair of Cummins engines producing 400-550 horsepower (this unit, 480 HP).
Northwood 101 44 Ton
Built in 1943 by General Electric Company for the United States Navy No. 65-00407 it was used at the Long Beach Naval Yard. Northwood purchased the unit in 1966 and hauled it to Prince George on a flat bed truck. It served between the pulp mill and the BCR interchange until 1988. Northwood graciously donated the unit to the Museum in 1993.
From the Central BC Railway and Forestry Museum
Locomotive Type: (required): Diesel Electric