Le Grand Orgue de la Cathédrale Saint-Cyr-et-Sainte-Julitte - Nevers, France
31T E 511955 N 5203755
[EN] Large organ built by Gonzalez in the neoclassical style, has 3 keyboards and 43 games. [FR] Grand orgue construit par la maison Gonzalez dans le style néo-classique, comporte 3 claviers et 43 jeux.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

"In the choir, the Cavaillé-Coll organ installed in 1867 was destroyed by the bombing of 1944. A new instrument will replace it in 1978. Its buffet partly reuses the old woodwork choir stalls.

The current organ of neoclassical aesthetics was built in 1978 by the house Danion-Gonzalez; it has 3 keyboards, a pedal and 44 games.

The association Orgues en Nièvre [archive] organizes each summer the festival "Nevers Organs" around the grand organ of the cathedral (from July 15 to August 15). "