Republic Steel Memorial Day Massacre sculpture & marker - Chicago, IL
16T E 455065 N 4614710
The sculpture, with its ten steel pipes, represent the smoke stacks of steel mills within the area (now closed) and the people of the area. They can also be representative of the slain ten demonstrators. Accompanying plaques explain the history.
Location: Illinois, United States

The sculpture was created by Ed Blazak, a former employee of the Republic Steel company. It was originally sited on the property of Republic Steel near Burley Avenue at on the now closed Republic Steel grounds, moved to Avenue O in 2008.

Front upper plaque:
"In memory of (lists the 10 killed)
Martyrs - Heroes - Unionists
Shot down May 30, 1937, Memorial Day, at the gates of Republic Steel Co. while parading for the right to organize a union, promote industrial democracy and to secure justice and equality for working men and women everywhere.

Original plaque erected May 30, 1967 by The United Steelworkers of America Committee to Commemorate the 1937 Memorial Day Massacre. Rededicated May 2008."

First side plaque:
"About the Sculpture
Ed Blasak, a local resident and employee of Republic Steel, designed the sculpture in 1981. His work conveys the interrelationship between the once towering steel industry, seen here in the 6 tall bars, and the people of Chicago's Southeast side, represented by the wide oval base and the 4 low bars. Per the artist's concept, the sculpture is 100% steel made from locally produced material and fabricated by the employees of Republic Steel at the 116th Street and Burley Avenue plant."

Second side plaque:
"Steelworkers Organize in the Southeast Side
Long hours, low wages, and unfair policies prevailed as the Steelworkers Organizing Committee, or SWOC, reached out to workers in 1936. While U.S. Steel, the industry giant, signed a contract with SWOC in March 1937, other smaller companies or 'Little Steel' refused to recognize the union. On May 26, 1937 workers began a strike against these companies. Tensions mounted as Republic Steel attempted to break the strike. A few days later, on May 30th, the Memorial Day Massacre occurred."

A brief account of the event from the Encyclopedia of Chicago at (visit link) :"Memorial Day Massacre REPUBLIC STEEL STRIKE, 1937
On May 30, 1937, striking Republic Steel workers and sympathizers attempted to establish a picket line at the front of the mill on Chicago's Southeast Side. The protesting marchers, including families from the surrounding community, halted when met by a line of Chicago police officers in a field north of the mill gate. Following a short standoff, violence erupted; 10 protesters died and approximately 90 were injured while retreating from police clubs, tear gas, and bullets. The episode stands as one of the most violent in the history of U.S. labor organization."

A once mighty industry in this area is long gone.
County: Cook

Historical Society: The United Steelworkers of America Committee to Commemorate the 1937 Memorial Day Massacre

Dedication Date: May 2008

Location: 117th Street and Avenue O