Canada Post V0K 2E0 - 100 Mile House, British Columbia
Canada Post in 100 Mile House is located at 425 Birch Avenue.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

100 Mile House is in the South Cariboo region of central British Columbia.
It has approximately 1,890 residents in this small rural community.

The post office is a small white block building with a flat roof and has blue wood trim.

100 Mile House is home to the World's Largest Skis located at the South Cariboo Visitor Centre. If near the 108 Mile Ranch Heritage Site, this is a great place to visit.

"History
The South Cariboo historic roots go back to the fur trading days before the gold strike. By 1860, thousands of gold seekers thronged to the Cariboo to seek the precious metal. Between 1862 and 1870, over 100,000 people traveled the Cariboo Wagon Road from Lillooet, making their way north into Cariboo country.

Throughout this gold fever, certain roadhouses, because of their favourable locations along the Cariboo Wagon Road from Lillooet to Soda Creek, grew to be supply points for the gold seekers and the surrounding district. 100 Mile House, South Cariboo's dominant community, was originally one of these stopping points along the gold rush trail. 100 Mile House was so named because it was located 100 Miles from Lillooet (Mile 0) of the Cariboo Wagon Road. As the gold rush subsided, ranchers began to settle the surrounding area."
Source: 100 Mile House

100 Mile House