Nevers - France
31T E 511989 N 5203818
[EN] Nevers Town Hall, which is the main town of the department of Nièvre and the 4th largest city of Burgundy. [FR] Hôtel de ville de Nevers, qui est la ville principale du département de la Nièvre et de la 4e plus grande ville de Bourgogne.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

"The great architectural homogeneity of this building does not suggest that it is the result of a century of development.The central part was built around 1830 to house the library, justice of the peace and the commercial court. second installment was completed in 1850 to accommodate the museum.

The municipal administration then decided to settle there, which led to an expansion at both ends between 1850 and 1865. Finally, a reception room was built in 1899, whose gilding now houses the offices of civil status.

Its architecture is characteristic of the neo-classical style that manifests itself in various ways: harmony of proportions and symmetry, especially with the enhancement of the entrance and the two lateral terraces, use of elements borrowed from architecture Greco-Roman (pilasters framing the openings, pediments above the entrance and windows), carved decoration limited to the front door, to which are added the inscriptions FRENCH REPUBLIC on the cornice, as well as EQUALITY, FREEDOM and FRATERNITY on the triangular pediments of the three central windows of the second level.

This style was promoted by the July Monarchy (1830-1848) to bring monumentality to public buildings. Indeed, it was then a question of building buildings to house new functions (museums, library, town hall ...) by answering strict rules in order to correspond to the status of the institution concerned and to mark its prestige.

Nevers is a commune located in the department of Nièvre in the region of Bourgogne-Franche-Comté. It has 33,235 inhabitants, its agglomeration 57,295 inhabitants and its urban area 98,102 inhabitants.

Capital of the province of Nivernais under the Ancien Régime, it is designated as prefecture of the department of Nièvre during the territorial reorganization of 1790.

With a remarkable historical heritage, an important medieval heritage ensemble (Saint-Etienne church, Saint-Cyr and Sainte-Julitte cathedral), Renaissance (ducal palace) or contemporary (Saint-Bernadette church of Banlay), the city is affiliated with the national network of cities of art and history. "