Fire Sled - Prince George, BC
10U E 517618 N 5974809
As well as the large collection of railway locomotives, rolling stock and forestry machines, one will find the odd out of place item...
Location: British Columbia, Canada

...such as this fire sled. An indispensable piece of firefighting apparatus in northern towns in the early twentieth century, it was doubtless a lot quicker for a team of horses to pull a sled to a fire over snow clogged streets than a fire wagon. Loaded with hoses and firefighting volunteers, many times this would have been the only piece of apparatus available to fight a fire.

This fire sled resides in the Central BC Railway and Forestry Museum's Heritage Fire Hall, not really a fire hall but a former staff residence, restored as a fire hall by the museum in 1989.
Heritage Fire Hall
Acquired from CNR, this circa 1929 building was built in Upper Fraser as a staff dwelling. Restored as a fire hall in 1989, by volunteers from the Prince George Fire Department, it houses and displays antique fire fighting equipment from fire halls in the greater Prince George area. The central attraction is the first rubber tired fire truck purchased by the city of Prince George.
From the Central BC Railway and Forestry Museum
FIRE SLED

This fire sled was used in Prince George by the Prince George Fire Department from 1918-1928, It was manufactured in Winnipeg and similar models were used by many fire departments across the country.The sled was commonly used to haul fire hose and other equipment to fires.