William Pitt the younger - Hanover Square - Mayfair - London, U.K.
A bronze statue of William Pitt the younger who was twice British Prime Minister.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Bronze Statue of William Pitt the younger who was twice British Prime Minister, firstly from 1783 to 1801 and then from 1804 to 1806.

William Pitt was the second son of William Pitt, 1st Earl of Chatham, a leading English statesman of the mid-18th century. He was born on 28 May 1759 and died on 23 January 1806.

William Pitt was the British Prime Minister during the French Revolution and Napoleonic wars and is said to have had been influential in strengthening the office of Prime Minister.

This bronze statue of William Pitt the younger was erected in 1831 it is alleged that statue survived an attempt by Reform Bill agitators to pull is down on the opening day.

The statue was the work of Francis Legatt Chantrey who was a sculptor and painter in the Georgian era.

The life-sized statue is made from bonze and shows William Pitt in a standing position, dressed in contemporary clothing looking to his right and holding a tube with a strap in his right which is resting against his right leg. The bronze appears to be dark grey or black rather than having a green hue.

The statue is atop of a tapering rectangular granite plinth of four sections which is approximate 12 feet in height. The third section of the plinth is inscribed as follows:
"WILLIAM PITT
BORN