St. George's - Hanover Square - Mayfair - London, U.K.
30U E 698233 N 5710691
St. George's Hanover Square is the parish church of Mayfair in the Church of England and dates from the mid-1720's.
Location: London, United Kingdom

History of the Church
"As the population of London grew, the nobility and gentry moved away from the business centre of the City. Mayfair, to the west, became a fashionable place to live. Hanover Square, built between 1716 and 1720, was the first square to be built in the newly developing area of Mayfair. It was named for the Hanoverian dynasty of the new King George I.

St George’s Hanover Square was one of fifty new churches in London commissioned by an Act of Parliament of 1711 to meet the needs of its ever growing population. The new parish of St George’s Hanover Square was carved out of the western section of the Parish of St Martin-in-the-Fields.

General William Stewart (1), who had been Commander-in-Chief of Queen Anne’s forces in Ireland, was a resident of Hanover Square and he donated the site on which St George’s is built, just a short distance from Hanover Square, with its entrance facing onto St George Street. General Stewart laid the first stone on 20 June 1721 and the building was certified complete on 20 March 1725. It was dedicated by Edmund Gibson, Bishop of London, three days later, on 23 March.

The church cost £10,000 to build which was raised by a tax on coals."

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 03/20/1725