Voltaire - Porte de Paris - Nevers, Bourgogne, France
31T E 512227 N 5204332
[EN] A city gate shaped triumphal arch where is engraved a poem of Voltaire in honor of a victory of King Louis XV. [FR] Une porte de ville en forme d'arc de triomphe où est gravée un poème de Voltaire en l'honneur d'une victoire du roi Louis XV.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

"It is in 1734 that the old medieval gate of Ardilliers, which closed the road of Paris, was demolished under the consent of Louis-Jules Mancini-Mazarin, duke of Nevers, to be replaced by a new monument to taste The condition was that the new building should carry the duke's arms.

From 1742 began the construction of the new gate, taking the form of an arch of triumph in the antique, in the spirit of the Porte Saint-Denis in Paris. After the victory of Louis XV in Fontenoy in 1745, the building still under construction became a memorial and was crowned with a great military trophy with the arms of France.

Voltaire, historian of the king, is then in charge of writing the verses that will ornament the monument: "