Coach & Horses Pub Sign - Mayfair - London, U.K.
30U E 698188 N 5710507
This 3 dimensional pub sign can be found outside the Coach & Horses pub on Bruton Street in Mayfair.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The sign features a stage or mail coach which is painted yellow, red and black being pulled by a team of four black horses. Interestingly the coach does not have a driver although horses each have one front hoof raised.

Historically stage or mail coaches travelled the country calling at coaching or staging inns. The inns usually catered both for the passengers of the coaches and for horses with stabling being provided for the teams of horses.
Type of 3D Art: On a sign in front of the business