West Georgia Technical College - Carrollton, GA
Recently built, in town addition to outlying campus.

County of college: Carroll County
Location of college: Adamson Square and Alabama St., NW corner, Carrollton

"The administrative campus of West Georgia Tech is located at the Carroll Campus in Carrollton, in Carroll County. Irby "Skip" Sullivan, the former president of West Central Tech, was named president of the new college, and Perrin Alford, the former acting president of West Georgia Tech, was named provost.

"West Georgia Tech's service delivery area includes Carroll, Coweta, Douglas, Haralson, Heard, Meriwether, and Troup counties. Locations include the Coweta Campus in Newnan, Douglas Campus in Douglasville, LaGrange Campus in LaGrange, and Murphy Campus in Waco (named for Tom Murphy, a state representative from Haralson County who served for twenty-eight years as Speaker of the House). In 2009 the college was the second largest in the TCSG, with more than 9,100 students and 200 programs. West Georgia Tech also administers one of the largest adult education programs in the system and participates in dual enrollment programs with local high schools.

"As with other technical colleges governed by the TCSG, admission to West Georgia Tech relies on eligibility and academic criteria: candidates must be at least sixteen years old (older for some programs). A high school diploma or General Education Development (GED) diploma is required for entry into most programs, except designated diploma and certificate programs. Most diploma and certificate programs require a high school diploma or GED prior to graduation from West Georgia Tech. Once all requirements are met, students can earn an associate degree, an expanded program of study that facilitates career mobility and continuing education at the baccalaureate level; a traditional diploma; or a technical certificate of credit, a short-term targeted program that prepares students for specific jobs." ~ New Georgia Encyclopedia

"A prominent West Georgia Technical College building was recently constructed at 401 Adamson Square, replacing a former three-story, Neoclassical Revival bank. The design of the new building fronting the square maintains the scale of the surrounding historic commercial buildings, and incorporates Neoclassical-stylistic influences in keeping with the character of district. ~ Historical Resources Survey

Historical view by real estate before college moved in:
"This historical building was initially built in the very early 1900' s and then completely renovated in 1980 and 1985. It has housed various banking institutions over the years. The downtown area has become quite the hot spot in the City of Carrollton. An enormous amount of renovations and restorations in this area have brought produced a thriving area for businesses such as restaurants, specialty shops, law offices, varied different business offices, City offices, etc. A new City tri-level parking deck, with brick façade and a clock tower, has just been constructed adjacent to this location providing free parking to the downtown area with the opportunity to construct a 2-lane drive-thru for a banking institution if need be." ~ loopnet

Name: West Georgia Technical College

Location/Address: