(former) Odd Fellows Lodge - Carrollton, GA
Lodge number unknown, because no IOOF chapter exist in Carrollton today.

Location: of building: Adamson Square, NW corner, Carrollton
Architectural Style: vernacular
Current Occupant: vacant
District Map, Figure 4

"The two buildings adjacent to each other on the north side of the square next to the Mandeville Building were also apparently constructed between 1885 and 1890. The building at 410 Adamson Square that now houses Norton's [sic] Bookstore served at various times as a general store, a grocery, and a hardware store. To the west of this building, at 404 Adamson Square, was a furniture store and a funeral parlor for many years, as well as having an upstairs meeting facility for the Masons and later the Independent Order of Odd Fellows (IOOF)." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"We are the family of Odd Fellowship, composed of men, women, and youth, while believing in a supreme being, who have come together in our local communities across approximately 26 nations having the same beliefs and values, that; friendship, love, and truth are the basic guidelines that we need to follow in our daily lives.

"Through working in local communities, across the U.S., and across our borders we make a difference in the lives of people in our world.

"Through fraternal fellowship we seek to elevate the character of man and in the process experience personal growth; through doing so we better our society, help those in need, and help each other." ~ Odd Fellows of Georgia

Location Details:
History I have shown in long description. I was told, and confirmed on the web, that no lodge exists in this city today. The building is part of a square in which the courthouse use to sit in the middle. When it burnt down, the new one was built east of here, and this became a "shopping center" of sorts.

Date of construction: 1890