Lt. John Cedric Geoffrey Warwick - St Peter & St Paul - Upton, Nottinghamshire
30U E 640567 N 5883292
Memorial plaque to Lt. John Cedric Geoffrey Warwick, who fell in WWI, in the chancel of St Peter & St Paul's church.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Memorial plaque to Lt. John Cedric Geoffrey Warwick, who fell in WWI, in the chancel of St Peter & St Paul's church, consisting of a tablet with the crest of the South Notts Hussars above an inscription which reads -

IN
PROUD AND EVER LOVING MEMORY
OF
LIEUT. JOHN CEDRIC GEOFFREY WARWICK 1/1 SOUTH
NOTTS. HUSSARS AGED 23 DEARLY LOVED THIRD SON OF
JOHN AND GERTRUDE WARWICK OF UPTON HALL
WHO LOST HIS LIFE IN THE GREAT WAR
HE WHOM THIS TABLET COMMEMORATES WAS NUMBERED
AMONG THOSE WHO, AT THE CALL OF KING AND
COUNTRY, LEFT ALL THAT WAS DEAR TO THEM,
ENDURED HARDNESS, FACED DANGER AND FINALLY
PASSED OUT OF THE SIGHT OF MEN BY THE PATH
OF DUTY AND SELF-SACRIFICE, GIVING UP THEIR OWN LIVES
THAT OTHERS MIGHT LIVE IN FREEDOM/ LET THOSE
WHO COME AFTER SEE TO IT THAT HIS NAME
BE NOT FORGOTTEN

" - Upton Nottinghamshire

Known as 'Ceddie', John was the third son of John Francis and Eliza Gertrude Warwick (nee Branston). His father John Francis was born on 2 August 1854 (J/A/S Newark) and his mother Eliza Gertrude Branston was born on 19 July 1862 (J/A/S Newark). They were married in 1881 (A/M/J Newark) and had six children: Guy Ransom birth registered 1884 (J/F/M Newark), Phyllis Dulce b. 19 December 1887 (O/N/D Newark), Douglas Vivian b. 7 December 1890 (O/N/D Newark), Violet Marjorie b. 15 February 1893 (J/F/M Newark), John Cedric Geoffrey b. 1894 (J/A/S Newark) and Kenneth Gilbert b. 1897 (J/A/S Newark). John Francis was a brewer in the family business of Warwick and Richardson and bought Upton Hall, near Southwell, as a family home in the early 1890s (see 'extra information' for details of brewery and Upton Hall). However, in 1891 John (36), his wife Eliza (28) and children Guy (7), Phyllis (3) and Douglas (4 months) were living at Chantry House, Newark. John employed ten indoor female servants; a housekeeper, two cooks, three housemaids, a laundress, a kitchen maid and two nurses (domestic). By 1901 the family was established in Upton Hall. At home on the night of the census were John (46), managing director of the brewery, Eliza (38) and their five youngest children: Phyllis (13), Douglas (10), Violet (8), John Cedric (6) and Kenneth (3). John employed nine indoor female servants; a cook, two parlour maids, two housemaids, a kitchen maid, a scullery maid and two nurses (domestic). At the time of the 1911 Census John Cedric (16) was a student at the Royal Agricultural College, Cirencester. Only four of his siblings were in the family home with their parents on the night of the 1911 Census: Phyllis (23) and Violet (18) neither of whom had an occupation listed, Douglas (20), a farmer, and Kenneth (13) who was still at school. John Francis employed seven indoor female servants; a cook, two parlour maids, two housemaids, a kitchen maid and a nurse (domestic). His parents continued to live at Upton Hall until their deaths, Eliza on 6 April 1932 aged 69 and John Francis on 8 March 1935 aged 80. Of John Cedric's siblings: Guy Ransom (MA FCS) married Frederica Jenny Moseley Philips in 1925 (O/N/D Edmonton Middx) and died on 1 December 1959. He was then living at 4 Preston Park Avenue, Brighton. His wife survived him. Phyllis Dulce did not marry and in 1939 was living with her married sister, Violet Marjorie (Woodward) in Newark. She died on 21 December 1961 and was then living at The Croft, New Balderton, Newark and probably still living with her married sister, Marjorie (Woodward). She is buried in Upton St Peter churchyard. Douglas Vivian was a farmer (employer) at the time of the 1911 Census but was in the family business - he was one of the executors of his parents' wills and described as 'brewer' (1932) and 'company director' (1935). He also held the rank of major in the RFA. He married Gertrude Maude Gladys Sheldon (b. 16 November 1898, bap. 21 February, Peckham St Mary Magdalene, Southwark) in 1925 (J/F/M Marylebone, Middlesex). In 1939 they were living at 'Ruthersten', Lona Lane, Newark; Douglas was the managing director of the brewery. Gertrude died on 8 April 1969 and Douglas on 22 September 1971 (September Newark) aged 80. They are both buried in Upton St Peter churchyard. Violet Marjorie married Charles Forman Woodward in 1920 (A/M/J Southwell). In 1911 Charles (b. Newmarket Cambs.) was a bank clerk, presumably working in a bank in Newark as he was a boarder at 71 Castle Gate, Newark. In 1939 Violet, described as married, was living in Newark with her unmarried sister, Phyllis. Marjorie died on 19 April 1979 when she was living at The Croft, London Road, New Balderton, Newark. She is buried in Upton St Peter churchyard. There is a record of Probate for a Charles Forman Woodward of The Haven, 1 Groveland Road, Speen, Newbury, Berkshire, who died on 16 May 1963; executors Rev Eric Watkinson Whitworth and Dorothy May Barnard spinster. It is possible, therefore, that Violet had separated from her husband before 1939. Kenneth Gilbert married Ruth Heath Platts at Mickleover All Saints church, Derbyshire, on 23 August 1923 (J/A/S Burton Staffordshire). There is also a record of Kenneth Gilbert Warwick marrying 'Ruth H Warwick or Platts' in 1950 (A/M/J Kensington Middlesex), suggesting that the couple divorced and later remarried. Kenneth died in St Albans City Hospital on 9 January 1965; his home address was 114 Kings Road, London Colney, St Albans, Hertfordshire. Administration was awarded to Ruth Heath Warwick widow.

He was educated at Harrow and in 1911 was a student at the Royal Agricultural College Cirencester in Gloucestershire.

- 27 May 1918

-23

1439207 - CWGC Website

- Lieutenant

- South Nottinghamshire Hussars

He enlisted in 1914 with 1st/1st South Nottinghamshire Hussars. He died when HMT Leasowe Castle on passage from Alexandria, Egypt, was sunk by submarine in the Mediterranean. John's body was not recovered for burial and he is commemorated on the Chatby Memorial, Egypt. He qualified for the 1915 Star, British War Medal and Victory Medal. The following account is by a local resident, posted on the Woodborough village website. The Hussars had been fighting in the Middle East and they were returning to France where they were to be re-formed as a machine gun company. Their new title was to be the South Notts Machine Gun Battalion. They were sent to Alexandria, Egypt and had received orders to embark on a transporter ship called the "Leasowe Castle" on 23th May 1918 ¹. On 27th May, the ship was struck by a torpedo with devastating results. A very detailed account of the fateful journey may be read in the historical records of the South Notts Hussars Yeomanry by G. Fellows. The "Leasowe Castle" was one of a convoy of six transporters and they were accompanied by a number of destroyers. The weather was good, the sea was calm and a brilliant moon shone in the night sky. At 1.30 am on May 27th 1918 when the ship was about 104 miles from Alexandria, the "Leasowe Castle" was struck by a torpedo on the starboard side. The engines were immediately stopped. The troops mustered to their stations, rolls were called, boats lowered and rafts flung overboard. The Japanese destroyer "R" stood by, while the remainder of the convoy continued on their journey at full speed. We are informed that perfect order was maintained on board, the men standing quietly at their stations as if on parade, while those detailed for the work assisted in lowering the boats. Lifeboats were launched in the course of forty five minutes and the rescue attempt continued smoothly. The "Leasowe Castle" remained fairly steady, though sinking a little at the stern, with a slight list to port. All of 'B' (Warwickshire Yeomanry) Company of the Battalion went over the port side and were picked up in the water. About 1.45am. HM sloop "Lily" appeared having turned back from the convoy to assist in the work of rescue. She ran her bows up to the starboard side of the "Leasowe Castle" and made fast, so that troops were able to pass quickly on board. Meanwhile the Japanese destroyer put up a smoke screen for protection. Suddenly about 3.00am a bulkhead in the aft part of the ship gave way, and with a loud noise the "Leasowe Castle" sank rapidly. The "Lily" had a narrow escape, as the hawsers connecting her with the sinking ship were cut with an axe just in time."

SOURCE - (Visit Link)

List if there are any visiting hours: