Hixon Station - Prince George, BC
10U E 517669 N 5974660
The Hixon Station is the smallest of three railway depots in Prince George's Central BC Railway and Forestry Museum. This was the last Pan Abode style station of the Pacific Great Eastern Railway to be taken out of service.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

A big and mostly outdoor museum, the Central BC Railway and Forestry Museum presents admirably the history of railroading and of forestry in British Columbia. On the grounds are no less than 11 structures, most being ex railway buildings, such as linemen's shacks and bunkhouses, maintenance buildings, a railway police barracks and the depots.

As the smallest depot in the museum, the Hixon Station is no larger than some linemen's bunkhouses. In fact, one of the bunkhouses in the museum is, indeed, as large as this station. The depot was built of prefabricated, interlocking logs of the Pan Abode type often used in constructing "log" houses. This made the building easy and quick to construct using a minimum of skilled labour. It was built in 1953 at Hixon, a small community along the Cariboo Highway/Highway 97 about midway between Quesnel and Prince George. Passenger service, the Cariboo Prospector dayliner, was continued until 2002, meaning this station may have remained in Hixon until that time.
Hixon Station
This Panabode style building built in the 1950s served as the PGE station depot between Quesnel and Prince George. This depot was the last one in use of its style used by the BCR.
From the Museum
The following historical marker at the depot mentions its association with the Pacific Great Eastern Railway (PGE). While a railway in the Cariboo was first envisioned in 1891, construction on the PGE did not actually begin until 1914. The railway operated as the PGE until 1956, when it was renamed the British Columbia Railway. Quesnel remained the northern terminus of the PGE until 1952, when a bridge built across the Cottonwood River allowed the railway to be completed to Prince George. In 2004 the entire railway was leased by the Province of British Columbia to Canadian National Railway on a 999 year lease.

HIXON STATION

Last of an Era

This Panabode-style depot was built in 1953. It was the station depot between Quesnel and Prince George for the Pacific Great Eastern Railway. The easy to build structure was used for small stations from Prince George to North Vancouver. The station now houses a prototype All Terrain Vehicle (ATV). This depot was the last one of its style used by the Pacific Great Eastern.
Following is a description of the Pan Abode style of construction and its introduction to the Americas.
brought to America
by a Danish Cabinetmaker
Aage Jenson had a dream to start a business to manufacture homes entirely of Cedar. He called it "PAN ABODE", and in 1952 next to the waters on the Puget Sound, He opened his factory where he could draw from the most abundant Western Red Cedar resources available! "Cedar, the finest building material in the World".

Classic Timber
At that time, 3x6 Cedar "Classic" Timbers were used to construct the cabin homes. The natural Cedar would be cut into timbers with great precision, specifically cut to the plan of each individual house, so each timber would fit into it's own place. "PAN ABODE" would be a building system that allowed the wood to adjust to its environment and settle into its new shape with great strength and solidity, like a piece of handmade furniture; preserving forever the natural qualities of a carefully chosen piece of wood.

In response to the Energy crisis of the 70's, PAN ABODE introduced two new Timber Building systems, The 4x6 "Classic" Timber Building system utilizing a thicker one single timber wall, and The "Classic" Double Wall Building system which is two walls separated by insulation. At this time all of PAN ABODE's timber wall systems were solid air-dried timbers cut from one tree.

Post&Beam
In the 80's, PAN ABODE added the "Post&Beam" Building system that featured the advantages of conventional frame construction, with the ruggedness of Heavy Timber. The "Post&Beam" Building system became instantly popular for its diverse style ability, and its flexible nature to bring our Customers Dreams to life. Permanently melding the use of Cedar and Douglas-fir as PAN ABODE featured materials.

Phoenix Timber System and D-Log
Our latest Building system to be added to the line up was introduced in the 90's to be more environmentally conscious. The "Phoenix" Building System was invented by PAN ABODE to utilize Laminated Kiln-dried timbers joined in a corner post manner for ease of construction, and commonality to the now more involved structural codes. In 2000, we added the "D-Log" timber profile to give our growing Customers the choice of a round log styled structure. PAN ABODE feels this product is more "environmentally conscience".

PAN ABODE has continued and thrived in the past and present to be progressive with its Building Systems, its System Technology, and Its industry leading attention to Detail and Service. PAN ABODE truly believes it is beautifying the World one Custom Cedar Home at a time!
From Pan Abode Homes
Type of Marker: Geographical / Natural History