The People's Bank & West Georgia Bank - Carrollton, GA
Couple of banks lived and died here.

Location: of building: Adamson Square & Newnan St., NE corner, Carrollton
Architectural Style: vernacular
Current Occupant: Southwire
District Map, Figure 4

"The rows of attached stores feature one- to two-story height, decorative brick detailing along the cornices and above doors and windows, flatarched windows, recessed storefronts, and large display windows. Some buildings of note around the square include the Mandeville Building (1873); the Boykin Building (1894) ... These buildings exhibit typical characteristics of the Commercial style including large display windows, second floor arched windows, and decorative brickwork. Businesses in the downtown during the historic period included hardware stores, grocery stores, general stores, barbershops, doctor's and lawyer's offices, and restaurants.

"The Boykin Building (108-110 Adamson Square) was built between 1890 and 1895 on the site of the former Carroll House Hotel. It housed a variety of businesses over the years, including grocery stores, a soda fountain, The People's Bank, West Georgia Bank, McGee's Bakery, and a Pizza restaurant. ... " ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Vernacular stylistic elements characterize the commercial buildings surrounding the square in Carrollton and are popular nationwide within urban settings, particularly downtowns and Main Street communities. Among these elements include masonry wall surfaces, flat roofs with parapets, elaborate cornices, and storefronts located at street level. Brick corbeling is common, as well as other decorative elements such as corner pilasters, and window molds. Although these modest architectural embellishments occur frequently, they do not represent a distinct architectural style. There are 22 examples of commercial buildings in the survey area exhibiting vernacular elements or total lack of stylistic embellishment. The resource at 110 Adamson Square (GNAHRGIS 250896) is an excellent representation.

Address: 110 Adamson Square
Current Function: Commercial (office)