Kabarett "Die Arche" - Erfurt, TH, Deutschland
Kabarett "Die Arche" im historischen Waidspeicher in Erfurt.
Location: Thüringen, Germany

The cabaret "Die Arche" was founded in late autumn 1979 - at the same time as the puppet theater Erfurt - as a new branch of the Städtische Bühnen Erfurt by the then director Bodo Witte.
The cabaret "Die Arche" offers humorous satire programmes, most of which are written by its own ensemble, but which also include texts by authors from Halle, Leipzig, Münster, Cologne, Berlin and other German cities from East and West. The stage crew plays - with the support of changing guests - around 280 performances a year.
The cabaret takes place on the upper floor of the Waidspeicher, a historic building in the heart of Erfurt's old town, directly on Domplatz.
The auditorium is equipped with comfortable leather armchairs and beverage racks for approx. 120 spectators.
Address of the Club:
Domplatz 18