No Easy Matter - Wollongong, NSW, Australia
This Historical Marker is by the Belmore Basin side of Wollongong Harbour, and explains how it was formed over 150 years ago.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The early city of Wollongong, with its European settlers needed a harbour more secure than having ships stand off Brighton Beach for supplies and produce. As early as 1835 Major Thomas Mitchell, Surveyor General of NSW had proposed the construction of a harbour big enough for the small boats that shuttle out to the ships. This Historical Marker expounds on what can now be seen in Front of you - man made Belmont Basin. [Some of the above information is from the Wikipedia link below]

A rectangular printed metal sign (with a historical photo) is attached to two square metal posts, while the excavated harbour is tight behind you. The text of the sign is as follows:

"The gang of 300 convicts selected to build the original inner harbour basin must have felt like they had arrived in Hell. In 1841 the Sydney Morning Herald commented that 'the excavation of the basin through solid and intensely hard rock was most laborious, nor was the damming against such a force and constant pressure of water an easy matter'.

"The colonial hierarchy grossly underestimated the increase in sea trade and the basin soon proved inadequate.

"In 1859 more plans of inadequate capacity were drawn up for the first of a series of harbour enlargements.

"After taking seven years to construct, the 'Belmore Basin' was opened in 1868. Improvements to the basin included deeper anchorages, longer wharves and several overhead coal loading platforms built on the high wall adjacent to the basin. Up to 15 large ships could now berth in the basin."

A black and white photograph of the era has the following information inset to it.

"The Belmore Basin under construction circa 1860. In the foreground is a timber trestle ramp with rails used to remove rock from the basin. Two stiff leg, or derrick cranes are on the basin floor. On the right is the central pier with new coursed stonework over the bedrock. The end of the coller dam is just visible with the temporary jetty behind."

Address: Belmore Basin/Endeavour Drive, Wollongong, NSW, 2500

Visited: 1158, Sunday, 7 July, 2019