Anderson County Courthouse Annex (former) - Frankston, TX
15S E 263301 N 3548686
Frankston is in the far NE corner of the county. They have a new brick courthouse annex building catty-corner to this old building which is now a museum.

Information on old courthouse annex building provided by email with Sabrina Carter (Frankston Public Library).

The Courthouse was originally built in 1912 by the Masons. The building was sold to Anderson County for use as a courthouse and the upper floor leased out by the Masons for a meeting place.

It was moved in 1929 when the highway came through and restored in 1952 when it began leaning badly. It has been used for many things over the years - a temporary school when the school burned, and a meeting place and dance hall for teen in the 50s and 60s.

It was purchased and moved by Kathleen C. Fitzgerald in or around 1980 to be saved from yet another construction site.

It is now a museum. Inside it now has the back issues of The Frankston Citizen, the memorabilia from the original stores from when the town began in 1902, as well as information about the Texas and New Orleans Railroad.
Year Built: 1912

Current Use of Building: Museum