Cannon - Harlingen, Friesland, Netherlands
31U E 661158 N 5894533
Information sign about the cannon - type carronade - from the English frigate the "Lutine" at the ferrry port in Harlingen.
Location: Friesland, Netherlands

"Kanon - type carronade - afkomstig van het Engelse fregat de "Lutine", vergaan op de buitengronden tussen Terschelling en Vlieland op 9 oktober 1799, met aan boord een aanzienlijke lading goud en zilver, verzekerd bij Llyod's te london. De carronade werd vooral gebruikt om over korte afstand samengestelde projectielen zoals schroot en kartetsen, af te vuren, met een vernietigende werking tegen de vijandige scheepsbemanning.

Eigendom van Interlloyd Averij B.V., Llod's agent Amsterdam/Rotterdam"

informatiebord

"Cannon - type carronade - from the English frigate the "Lutine", decayed on the outskirts between Terschelling and Vlieland on October 9, 1799, with on board a considerable cargo of gold and silver, insured at Llyod's in London. The carronade was mainly used to fire missiles assembled over short distances, such as scrap metal and cartons, with a destructive effect on the hostile crew. Owned by Interlloyd Averij B.V., Llod's agent Amsterdam/Rotterdam"

information sign

Group that erected the marker: town Harlingen